Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Background:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and us, XMLi5 Limited, the owner, developer and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to all Data collected by us during the course of and in relation to your use of the Web Site (and any Services or Systems). By using the Web Site you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this Policy.

We have now included detailed information on the types of cookies used on our website and their purpose. Click to view this cookie information.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:


“Content”

means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;


“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer that resides on your computer’s hard drive, often containing an anonymous unique identifier and accessible only by the website that placed it there. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping basket;


“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site including but not limited to personal information, payment information and other information submitted when using any of our Services or Systems;


“XMLi5” or “XMLi5 Limited” or "XMLi5 Ltd."

means the company XMLi5 Limited. Registered office: Elmville House, 305 Roundhay Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS8 4HT, England. Registered number 05527808 (England and Wales).


“Service”

means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that XMLi5 makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;


“System”

means any online communications infrastructure that XMLi5 makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;


“User” / “Users”

means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by XMLi5 and acting in the course of their employment; and


“Web Site”

means the website that you are currently using, www.xmli5.com, and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 full name;
2.2 email address;
2.3 contact information such as postal addresses and telephone numbers;
2.4 IP address (automatically collected);
2.5 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.6 operating system (automatically collected);
2.7 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
2.8 Cookie information (see clause 12 below).


3. Our Use of Data
3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by XMLi5 for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications system that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

3.2 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purpose of the Act the data controller is XMLi5. For more details on security, see clause 11 below.

3.3 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
3.3.1 internal record keeping;
3.3.2 improvement of our products / services;
3.3.3 subject to paragraph 4 of this Privacy Policy, transmission by email of promotional materials relating to products / services that may be of interest to you;


4. Emails
4.1 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous contract with you. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us.

4.2 We will not otherwise email you unless (a) you have specifically given your consent in response to “opt-in” checkboxes etc. or (b) in response to your emails to us. We will not pass on your email address to any third parties unless you have specifically consented to this.


5. Disclosure of Data
5.1 The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the United Kingdom and accessed by or given to our staff working within the United Kingdom.

5.2 We will not, under any circumstances, share aggregated information with third parties with the exception of data collected by Google Analytics (detailed in our paragraph regarding cookies). This is statistical data about Users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individuals. Our only motivation for this is to ascertain the number of visitors to sections of the Web Site. This information is processed anonymously. We do not make, and furthermore do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of visitors to the Web Site. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit this page (provided by Google).

5.3 Our Web Site search, visitor search queries and their results are not logged. No user data is collected by either XMLi5 or any third party. We do not gather user-data or analytics data regarding our newsletter. We store a list of opted-in email addresses in order to send the newsletter and opting-in is something that must be consciously selected by a visitor upon contacting us or subscribing. To find out more about opting-out after having opted-in, please contact us.

5.4 We will co-operate with law enforcement agencies as well as related third parties to enforce laws such as fraud and other rights. You authorise us to disclose any information about you to such law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary in connection with the investigation of fraud or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability. You further authorise us to process your information, including sensitive personal information, where the processing is necessary for the purpose of legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice, establishing or defending legal rights or for the administration of justice or the exercise of functions of a public nature.


6. Third Party Web Sites and Services
XMLi5 may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties to deal with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that XMLi5 requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Act.


7. Access to your Data
XMLi5 tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will: • give you a description of it; • tell you why we are holding it; • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form. To make a request to the XMLi5 for any personal information we may have about you, you will need to submit a request in writing, addressing it to the address provided below. With your expressed permission, we will endeavour to handle your request informally—for instance, by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, and there are erroneous details you can ask us to correct any mistakes by submitting a request to the address below. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:


8. Your Right to Withhold Information
8.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use some Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Data.

8.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see paragraph 12 below.


9. Security
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of Data transmitted to the Web Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to safeguard the Data and prevent unauthorised access.


10. What are Cookies?
A “cookie” is a text file containing small amounts of information which is stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone (device) when you visit a website.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given a website, and improving your overall experience. Others are used to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit, and may be used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests.

Some cookies are allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to a website, and these are called “session” cookies. These automatically expire when you close down your browser.

There is another type of cookie known as "persistent". These cookies remain on your device for a period of time.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and so that you can manage cookies as required.

10.1 Cookies used by this Web Site
At www.xmli5.com we use cookies for the following purposes: • to ensure the website works correctly • to retrieve your current shopping basket so that you can make purchases • to collect anonymous data which allows us to see how people arrive at our website, and which content is viewed.

Below is a list of the cookies used by www.xmli5.com and what each is used for:


Name of cookieWhat it’s used for
ASP.NET_SessionID This cookie identifies the user and is required for the website to work. No personal data is stored.
_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies allow Google Analytics software to collect data which allows us to see how many visits are made to our website, where the visitors have come from and the pages they visit on our website. All data collected is anonymous and does not include personal information. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at XMLi5 (the operators of this website) and Google.

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from www.xmli5.com, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' or 'Settings' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

10.2 How To Manage Cookies
Our cookies don’t store personal information such as names and addresses, they simply enable our website to work properly, enable you to make a purchase and allow us to collect anonymous data about how our website is used so we can use it for continuous improvement.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, some features of this website may not function correctly or may not be provided to you.

10.3 Additional Information About Cookies
If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)


11. History of this privacy policy
We regularly review our privacy policy; this privacy policy was last updated on 29 July 2015.


12. Contacting us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

XMLi5 Ltd.
10 Oakwell Gardens
Leeds
LS8 1RR
(United Kingdom)